Le FIRST Global Challenge 2017

Le FIRST Global Challenge 2017 centré sur le thème de l'accès à une eau salubre ( en savoir plus sur ce grand défi ici ). À la mi-juillet, 163 équipes de 157 pays se sont réunies à Constitution Hall, à Washington, DC, non seulement pour partager leur amour des STIM par le biais de Coopertition®, mais également pour rencontrer des jeunes du monde entier et en tirer des enseignements à mesure qu'ils évoluent. dans leurs communautés. Visitez notre page YouTube pour regarder les vidéos des équipes, vidéos vedettes, et le livestream de l'événement.

Équipes Nationales 2017

Equipes non affichées sur la carte: Équipe Hong Kong, Équipe Hope (Réfugiés), Équipe Afrique, Équipe Asie, Equipe Europe, Équipe Amérique du Nord, Team Océanie, et Équipe Amérique du Sud.

Jeu 2017: H2O Flow

Le thème du FIRST Global Challenge 2017 était l'accès à une eau salubre.

 

Vidéo Pédagogique H2O Flow

 

Manuels de le Design du Jeu: H2O Flow

     

 

Guide de Construction sur le Terrain: H2O Flow

   

Classement des Équipes 2017

Prix 2017

  1. FIRST Global Challenge Award:
    • Awarded to teams that earn the most match points
      1. Gold: Finland
      2. Silver: Singapore
      3. Bronze: India
  2. FIRST Global Grand Challenge Award
    • Awarded to teams that accrue the most cumulative points over the course of the competition.
      1. Gold: Team Europe
      2. Silver: Poland
      3. Bronze: Armenia
  3. Zhang Heng Award for Engineering Design
    • Awarded to teams whose robot exhibits excellent engineering and displays elegance and effectiveness during the Challenge.
      1. Gold: India
      2. Silver: Mali
      3. Bronze: Mexico
  4. Ustad Ahmad Lahori Award for Innovation in Engineering
    • Awarded to teams that demonstrate creativity and innovation in building their robot to complete an aspect of the Challenge.
      1. Gold: Latvia
      2. Silver: Indonesia
      3. Bronze: Spain
  5. Dr. Mae Jemison Award for International Unity
    • Awarded to teams that emulate the best qualities of FIRST Global by breaking down barriers, demonstrating Gracious Professionalism, and building bridges with fellow teams.
      1. Gold: Canada
      2. Silver: Australia
      3. Bronze: United Arab Emirates
  6. Rajaâ Cherkaoui El Moursli Award for Courageous Achievement
    • Awarded to teams that exhibit a “can-do” attitude throughout the Challenge, even under difficult circumstances, or when things do not go as planned.
      1. Gold: South Sudan
      2. Silver: Afghanistan
      3. Bronze: Oman
  7. Sofia Kovalevskaya Award for International Journey
    • Awarded to teams that documented and shared their FIRST Global experience with the rest of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Nigeria
      2. Silver: France
      3. Bronze: Madagascar
  8. Albert Einstein Award for FIRST Global International Excellence
    • Awarded to the teams whose robots performed the best during the FIRST Global Challenge and exemplified all of the tenets of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Oceania
      2. Silver: Tunisia
      3. Bronze: Lebanon
  9. Francisco José de Caldas Award for Sustainable Excellence
    • Awarded to an individual who helped contribute to strong and sustainable FIRST Global programs
      1. Gold: Sue O’Malley (Team Oceania)
      2. Silver: Barbara Glover (African Union)
      3. Bronze: David Levy (AAAS)
  10. Al Khwarizmi Award for Outstanding Supporter
    • Awarded to an institution, sponsor, or government that has added a positive dimension to the FIRST Global Challenge.
      1. Gold: the First Skills Club, nominated by Team Tunisia
      2. Silver: Mr. Faysal Jarmakani and Mr. Omar Jarmakani, nominated by Team Nigeria
      3. Bronze: the National Institute for Science, Technology, and Innovation, nominated by Team Seychelles