O FIRST Global Challenge 2017

O FIRST Global Challenge de 2017 centrou-se em torno do tema de fornecer acesso a água limpa (saiba mais sobre este Grande Desafio aqui). Em meados de julho, 163 equipes de 157 nações se reuniram no Constitution Hall, em Washington, DC para não apenas compartilhar seu amor pela STEM através da Coopertition®, mas também para conhecer e aprender com jovens ao redor do mundo à medida que avançam para ser agentes de mudança. em suas comunidades. Visite nossa página do YouTube para assistir aos vídeos da equipe, vídeos de recursos e transmissão ao vivo do evento.

Equipes Nacionais 2017

Equipamento não listado no mapa: Equipe de Hong Kong, Equipe Esperança (Refugiados), Equipe África, Team Asia, Team Europe, Team North America, Team Oceania, and Team South America.

Jogo 2017: H2O Flow

O tema do FIRST Global Challenge 2017 foi o fornecimento de acesso a água limpa.

 

Vídeo Instrutivo de H2O Flow

 

Manuais de Design de Jogos: H2O Flow

     

 

Guia de Construção de Campo: H2O Flow

Classificação por Equipes 2017

Premios 2017

  1. FIRST Global Challenge Award:
    • Awarded to teams that earn the most match points
      1. Gold: Finland
      2. Silver: Singapore
      3. Bronze: India
  2. FIRST Global Grand Challenge Award
    • Awarded to teams that accrue the most cumulative points over the course of the competition.
      1. Gold: Team Europe
      2. Silver: Poland
      3. Bronze: Armenia
  3. Zhang Heng Award for Engineering Design
    • Awarded to teams whose robot exhibits excellent engineering and displays elegance and effectiveness during the Challenge.
      1. Gold: India
      2. Silver: Mali
      3. Bronze: Mexico
  4. Ustad Ahmad Lahori Award for Innovation in Engineering
    • Awarded to teams that demonstrate creativity and innovation in building their robot to complete an aspect of the Challenge.
      1. Gold: Latvia
      2. Silver: Indonesia
      3. Bronze: Spain
  5. Dr. Mae Jemison Award for International Unity
    • Awarded to teams that emulate the best qualities of FIRST Global by breaking down barriers, demonstrating Gracious Professionalism, and building bridges with fellow teams.
      1. Gold: Canada
      2. Silver: Australia
      3. Bronze: United Arab Emirates
  6. Rajaâ Cherkaoui El Moursli Award for Courageous Achievement
    • Awarded to teams that exhibit a “can-do” attitude throughout the Challenge, even under difficult circumstances, or when things do not go as planned.
      1. Gold: South Sudan
      2. Silver: Afghanistan
      3. Bronze: Oman
  7. Sofia Kovalevskaya Award for International Journey
    • Awarded to teams that documented and shared their FIRST Global experience with the rest of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Nigeria
      2. Silver: France
      3. Bronze: Madagascar
  8. Albert Einstein Award for FIRST Global International Excellence
    • Awarded to the teams whose robots performed the best during the FIRST Global Challenge and exemplified all of the tenets of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Oceania
      2. Silver: Tunisia
      3. Bronze: Lebanon
  9. Francisco José de Caldas Award for Sustainable Excellence
    • Awarded to an individual who helped contribute to strong and sustainable FIRST Global programs
      1. Gold: Sue O’Malley (Team Oceania)
      2. Silver: Barbara Glover (African Union)
      3. Bronze: David Levy (AAAS)
  10. Al Khwarizmi Award for Outstanding Supporter
    • Awarded to an institution, sponsor, or government that has added a positive dimension to the FIRST Global Challenge.
      1. Gold: the First Skills Club, nominated by Team Tunisia
      2. Silver: Mr. Faysal Jarmakani and Mr. Omar Jarmakani, nominated by Team Nigeria
      3. Bronze: the National Institute for Science, Technology, and Innovation, nominated by Team Seychelles
pt_BRPT
en_USEN es_MXES fr_FRFR arAR pt_BRPT