El FIRST Global Challenge 2017

El FIRST Global Challenge de 2017 se centró en el tema de brindar acceso a agua limpia (aprende más sobre este Gran Reto aquí). A mediados de julio, 163 equipos de 157 naciones se reunieron en Constitution Hall en Washington, DC, no solo para compartir su amor por STEM a través de Coopertition®, sino también para conocer y aprender de jóvenes de todo el mundo a medida que avanzan para convertirse en agentes de cambio. en sus comunidades. Visita nuestra página de YouTube para mirar los videos de los equipos, videos destacados, y transmisión en vivo del evento.

Equipos Nacionales 2017

Equipos no listados en el mapa: Equipo de Hong Kong, Equipo Esperanza (Refugiados), Equipo de Africa, Equipo de Asia, Equipo de Europa, Equipo de Norteamérica, Equipo Oceania, y Equipo de América del Sur.

Juego 2017: H2O Flow

El tema del FIRST Global Challenge 2017 fue proporcionar acceso a agua limpia.

 

Video Instructivo H2O Flow

 

Manuales del Diseño del Juego: H2O Flow

     

 

Guía de Construcción del Campo: H2O Flow

Clasificación por Equipos 2017

Premios 2017

  1. FIRST Global Challenge Award:
    • Awarded to teams that earn the most match points
      1. Gold: Finland
      2. Silver: Singapore
      3. Bronze: India
  2. FIRST Global Grand Challenge Award
    • Awarded to teams that accrue the most cumulative points over the course of the competition.
      1. Gold: Team Europe
      2. Silver: Poland
      3. Bronze: Armenia
  3. Zhang Heng Award for Engineering Design
    • Awarded to teams whose robot exhibits excellent engineering and displays elegance and effectiveness during the Challenge.
      1. Gold: India
      2. Silver: Mali
      3. Bronze: Mexico
  4. Ustad Ahmad Lahori Award for Innovation in Engineering
    • Awarded to teams that demonstrate creativity and innovation in building their robot to complete an aspect of the Challenge.
      1. Gold: Latvia
      2. Silver: Indonesia
      3. Bronze: Spain
  5. Dr. Mae Jemison Award for International Unity
    • Awarded to teams that emulate the best qualities of FIRST Global by breaking down barriers, demonstrating Gracious Professionalism, and building bridges with fellow teams.
      1. Gold: Canada
      2. Silver: Australia
      3. Bronze: United Arab Emirates
  6. Rajaâ Cherkaoui El Moursli Award for Courageous Achievement
    • Awarded to teams that exhibit a “can-do” attitude throughout the Challenge, even under difficult circumstances, or when things do not go as planned.
      1. Gold: South Sudan
      2. Silver: Afghanistan
      3. Bronze: Oman
  7. Sofia Kovalevskaya Award for International Journey
    • Awarded to teams that documented and shared their FIRST Global experience with the rest of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Nigeria
      2. Silver: France
      3. Bronze: Madagascar
  8. Albert Einstein Award for FIRST Global International Excellence
    • Awarded to the teams whose robots performed the best during the FIRST Global Challenge and exemplified all of the tenets of the FIRST Global community
      1. Gold: Oceania
      2. Silver: Tunisia
      3. Bronze: Lebanon
  9. Francisco José de Caldas Award for Sustainable Excellence
    • Awarded to an individual who helped contribute to strong and sustainable FIRST Global programs
      1. Gold: Sue O’Malley (Team Oceania)
      2. Silver: Barbara Glover (African Union)
      3. Bronze: David Levy (AAAS)
  10. Al Khwarizmi Award for Outstanding Supporter
    • Awarded to an institution, sponsor, or government that has added a positive dimension to the FIRST Global Challenge.
      1. Gold: the First Skills Club, nominated by Team Tunisia
      2. Silver: Mr. Faysal Jarmakani and Mr. Omar Jarmakani, nominated by Team Nigeria
      3. Bronze: the National Institute for Science, Technology, and Innovation, nominated by Team Seychelles
es_MXES
en_USEN fr_FRFR arAR pt_BRPT es_MXES